Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Tier -1 Entrepreneur Visa

Entrepreneur visa

Eligibility

  • You must have access to at least £200,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.
  • Your funds must be:
  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK
  • There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.
  • You must also:
  • meet the English language requirement
  • be able to support yourself during your stay
  • score 95 points
  • be at least 16 years old
  • Be a Genuine entrepreneur- You must show that you genuinely seek to set up a viable business in the UK. This is subjective; the home office will take into account, previous experience, qualifications and examine your credentials.

Services we provide:

Standard Service:

  • Preparation of Application for Main applicant, partners and dependents;
  • Business Plan Assistance according to your education, experience or skills;
  • Template of letters required;
  • Interview preparation by conducting mock interviews;
  • Advice on maintenance of documents for Extension and Settlement Applications;

Additional Services:

  • Company formation;
  • Registration with appropriate body for business operations in the UK;
  • Registration with HMRC for PAYE, VAT, Etc;
  • Appointment with the banks;
  • Business Premises search; and
  • Assessing your business ideas against the Entrepreneur visa rules and regulations

Extend your Entrepreneur visa:

  • Meet the eligibility requirements
  • registered as a director or as self-employed no more than 6 months after the date you were given permission to stay in the UK under a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
  • can prove you’ve been self-employed or working as a director of a business 3 months before you apply
  • created at least 2 full time jobs that have existed for at least 12 months
  • You must have invested into 1 or more UK businesses either:
  • £200,000 in cash
  • £50,000 in cash if your initial application was based on having funds from an approved funding source
  • You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

Why Choose Universal Fortune Limited:

  • Free assessment on your circumstances by a qualified IMMIGRATION specialist
  • Application preparation & submission
  • Dedicated OISC registered consultant
  • Quality legal advice
  • Unlimited face to face consultations
  • Fixed fee for all applications
  • Multi-lingual support if required
  • Regular updates on your case

We are also registered for same day service (Fast track visa appointment with the Home Office for certain applications)

Speak to an Expert / Request a Call Back